Privacy

(updated 19 May 2016)

1. PRELIMINARY

Business Events Sydney Pty Ltd ACN 002 630 364, an Australian registered company ("BE Sydney", "we", "our", "us") is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 to have a privacy policy.  This privacy policy outlines the Personal Information handling practices of BESydney, for all Personal Information collected through our website and by our staff.

Our contact details are:

Name: Business Events Sydney Pty Ltd (ACN  002 630 364)
Address: Level  20, 100 William Street Sydney NSW 2011
Phone: 02 9331 4045
Fax Number:
For Privacy Issues Email: info@besydney.com.au
For Customer Service: info@besydney.com.au     

The primary function of BESydney is to market and promote Sydney as a destination for Events particularly for the international market. Our processes include identifying organisations who may be interested in holding Events in Sydney, aiding and assisting organisations who wish to hold Events, and partnering with hotels, venues and other service providers and suppliers in Sydney, who can provide goods or services to organisations running Events. Our processes involve the collection and use of Personal Information in order for us to achieve these outcomes, however BESydney is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, customers, partners and our members. We understand that people with whom we engage are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any Personal Information that is provided to us.

For this reason, we will only disclose Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (or other applicable law), the Australian Privacy Principles and this privacy policy.  If there is any inconsistency, the Privacy Act 1988 (or other applicable law) will prevail to the extent of any inconsistency.  

Words that are capitalised in the privacy policy, such as “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Information” are defined in clause 0 of this policy.

2. ANONYMITY

Due to the nature of the services provided by BE Sydney it is generally impractical for us to deal with you without knowing your name and your contact details. However, where it is practical for us to do so, we shall provide you with the option to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

3. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

3.1 how we collect information

We collect information in a variety of ways, including but not limited to, via our website, or when you contact us or communicate with our office either by telephone or email, or you provide one of our staff members with your business card.  We also collect Personal Information from publicly available databases and website such as LinkedIn, Facebook and your employers website.

The Personal Information which may be collected by BE Sydney includes, without limitation:
a.    your full name;
b.    your email address;
c.    phone and facsimile number;
d.    date of birth;
e.    your occupation;
f.    details about your business and/or employer;
g.    the department in which you are employed;
h.    additional information about your company such as business activities, number of employees and industry; and
i.    your IP address.
The following are more examples of what information we collect and why we collect this information.

3.2 Our website

Whenever users (including non-member users) visit the Website, our servers automatically record information for statistical purposes about your usage of the Website such as:
a.    the type of browser used;
b.    the referring URL;
c.    the IP address;
d.    the number and type of pages viewed;
e.    the date and time of visits; and
f.    the exit URL.
This information we collect about you is not Personal Information and, in any event, remains anonymous. We do not link the anonymous information to any other Personal Information unless you have either registered as a member or logged on as a member at the time of use. Accordingly, if you have not identified yourself on the Website, such as by registering as a member or logging on as a member, we will not link a record of your usage of our Website to you personally.

3.3 contact us form

The “Contact Us” form on our website requires you to provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with the information or assistance that you have requested.  In particular you will be asked to provide the following information:
(a)    your name;
(b)    your Company;
(c)    your title;
(d)    your Phone number;
(e)    your email address.
If you do not provide all of the above information, we may not be able to provide you with an adequate response, or the assistance or service you have requested.

The information you have provided will be used for the purposes described in this privacy policy. It will not be disclosed to any overseas recipient other than an overseas based BESydney staff member or contractor.

3.4 request for proposal functionality

The Request for Proposal functionality of on our website enables our clients to make a request that we refer them to third party Event suppliers.  If you complete a Request for Proposal on our website, then we collect the following information from you:

a.    Full name;
b.    Email address;
c.    Business or employer;
d.    Phone number;
e.    Address
f.    Job Title
g.    Details of the event being planned
By completing and submitting the Request for Proposal form, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be provided to third party suppliers, who will contact you in response to your request.  We do not retain any record of the information that you submit.  That information is simply passed onto the third party supplier nominated by you.

3.5 Newsletter subscribers (via website)

If you subscribe to our newsletter via our website then we will collect sufficient information from you, to enable us to forward you our newsletters as they are produced. If you do not provide the requested information we may be unable to provide you with our newsletters.   The information we collect is used for the purposes described in this Policy.  If the only service we provide you is the provision of our newsletters then your information will not be supplied to any overseas recipients other than an overseas based BESydney staff member or contractor.

3.6 cookies

a.    We utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the Website. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to disable cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie and provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features on our Website.

b.    Information collected via cookies may be used by us and third party vendors to:

(i)    support Google Analytics for Display Advertising, including Remarketing and Google Display Network Impression Reporting to advertise our services online;
(ii)    optimize, personalize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website;
(iii)    report uses of ad services, and interactions with ad impressions and how they are related to visits to our site.

You can customize or opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising using the Ads Settings for your Google account.

3.7 THIRD PARTIES

We may allow third-parties, including authorized service providers, advertising companies and ad networks to serve advertisements on our sites. Any information that these third-parties collect via cookies is completely anonymous and is non-identifiable.

3.8 use of google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc. (“Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files) which are sorted on your computer and which allow for analysis of your visits to be conducted. Information concerning your visit produced through cookies (including IP address) will be transferred to and stored on a server in the USA operated by Google. Google will analyse this information to produce a report for the operator on website usage and online usage of associated services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties either where this is required by law or where third parties are contracted by Google to process data. Google will not allow your IP address to be linked to any other personal data. You can prevent cookies being installed on your computer by changing your browser settings; however, if you choose to do this, your visit to our website and use of some functionality may be impaired. By using this website you are deemed to have expressly consented to the use and processing of your data collected and processed at any time. This withdrawal concerns consent to future activities. Please be advised that to avoid personal data being collected through IP addresses, we use Google Analytics ad-on “anonymized“. As a result a shortened (or anonymous) IP address is sent to Google.

3.9 members

If you apply to become a member then as part of the registration process we collect information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of membership. We collect non-identifying information as well as Personal Information from you directly when you first register and also from time to time thereafter if you provide us with additional information. Personal Information Is only collected if you elect to provide that information to us.

3.10 event surveys

After an Event has been held, the University of Technology Sydney, on behalf of BESydney , may survey both the organisers, and attendees of an event in order to obtain their feedback.  The survey data is collected and retained by the University of Technology Sydney in order for them to collate that data.  The survey can be completed anonymously. However, a prize is offered to those participants to complete the survey, and in order for that price to be delivered the name and contact details of the Individual will need to be provided.

3.11 publically available websites

Sometimes we obtain person information from publicly available databases, websites such as association websites, University websites, employer websites and social networking sites such as LinkedIn, and Facebook.  We collect this information in order for us to make contact with those Individuals, usually about an Event, or a proposed Event. 

3.12 third parties

We sometimes collect Personal Information about Individuals from organisations or people, known to those Individuals. This information is collected either:

(a)     so that we can contact those Individuals about Events or proposed Events or to provide them with information in which we believe they may have an interest.  Where information is collected in this manner, then we shall contact those Individuals as soon as practicable to notify them that we have collected their Personal Information and the reasons why; or
(b)    For the purpose described in paragraph 4.2(a): Where personal Information is collected for this purpose, we collect only the Individual’s name and the name of their employer or business name, however we do not collect any contact details.

4. purposes of collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

4.1 collect from you only

Where it is reasonable or practical to do so, we will endeavour to only collect Personal Information from you. Where it is not reasonable or practical to collect information from you, then we shall notify you as soon as practicable after we have collected the information, tell you why we have collected the information and give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further communications from us. Where Personal Information is collected for the purpose described in paragraph 3.12(b), then we will contact you only if we decide that we wish to use your personal information for the purpose described in paragraph 3.12(a).

4.2 purposes of collecting personal information

We will only collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary to:


(a)    Identify and progress business event opportunities, through our research and business development activities, to build:
(i)     profiles of various industry sectors;
(ii)    relationships with key influencers within those sectors; and    
(iii)    a comprehensive database of intelligence around those industry sectors;
(b)    Provide bidding services to clients and potential clients who wish to host a business event in New South Wales;
(c)    Support event organisers who have confirmed business events to be hosted in Sydney or New South Wales through connectivity with key stakeholders;
(d)    Building and maintaining a network of connected stakeholders from government, associations, academia and corporate sectors who will actively participate in, or benefit from business events hosted in Sydney or New South Wales;  
(e)    Profiling Sydney and New South Wales as a pre-eminent business events destination;
(f)    Acquiring and maintaining a membership base for the company, including processing applications for membership and providing membership services;
(g)    Undertaking industry research and statistical analysis (including market segmentation and customer value analysis);
(h)    our internal research and statistical purposes (including market segmentation and customer value analysis);
(i)    to enabling us to forward to you other information or material which you have requested or we believe may be of interest to you;
(j)    to deal with any enquiry you may have, or make to us including, if you were to apply for a job at BESydney; and
(k)    the purposes described in clause 3 above.

If you are a client or you are a member of the organising committee of a client who will be holding an Event, or you request BESydney to do so, then your contact information and details about the proposed Event will be provided to members of BESydney in order for them to assist you with goods and services that may be required in order to run your Event.  Prior to providing this information to members, we will obtain your consent.
The purposes described in 4.2 are the primary purposes of collecting your information (the “Primary Purposes”).

 (the “Primary Purposes”).
4.3 holding of personal information

(a)           Security

               We will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information that we hold from:

                  (i)        misuse, interference and loss; and

                 (ii)       unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

(b)           Destruction of Personal Information

    If:

                 (i)        We hold Personal Information about you; and

                 (ii)       We no longer need the Personal Information for any purpose for which the                                     information may be used or disclosed by us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or                               other applicable law; and

                (iii)      We are not required by or under an Australian law, other applicable law or a                                    court/tribunal order, to retain the information,

We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de‑identified.

4.4 use and disclosure of personal information

(a)           We will only use or disclose Personal Information for the Primary Purpose where it is                       reasonably necessary. 

(b)           We will not use or disclose any Personal Information about you for any purpose other                       than the Primary Purpose (the “Secondary Purpose”) unless:

               (i)        both of the following apply:

                         (A)          the Secondary Purpose is related to the Primary Purpose and if the                                                Personal Information is Sensitive Information, the Secondary Purpose is                                        directly related to the Primary Purpose; and

                         (B)          you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the Personal                                                     Information for the Secondary Purpose; or

               (ii)       you have consented to the use or disclosure; or

               (iii)      The use or disclosure of the Personal Information is required or authorised by                                under an Australian law, other applicable law or a court/tribunal order.

4.5 dISCLOSURE to overseas recipients

If you are member then certain information about you will be publically viewable on the members section of our website, irrespective of the location of the viewer. By becoming a member or if you agree to be the contact for a member, you acknowledge that Overseas recipients will be able to view information about you.

In order to provide customer support, perform back office functions, fraud prevention tasks or provide services to you we may need to allow our staff or suppliers (who may be located or whose resources may be located Overseas) to access your Personal Information.

In all other circumstances we will only disclose Personal Information to an Overseas recipient if:

(a)           you consent to the transfer; or

(b)           the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law,                  other applicable law or a court/tribunal order.

4.6 unsolicited information

If we collect Personal Information, which we have not sought or requested, and if we determine that we are otherwise permitted to collect that information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable law, that information will be dealt with in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.  If however, we determine that the collection of your Personal Information is not permitted under the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable law, then we will destroy or de-identify that Information as soon as practicable, where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

5. access and correction

5.1 access to personal information

We will provide you with access to the Personal Information held by us in relation to you except to the extent that:

(a)           giving access would be unlawful; or

(b)           denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, other applicable                   law or a court/tribunal order.

5.2 request for ACCESS

To request access to the Personal Information held by us about you, you must contact us using the contact details provided in clause 1, following which we will contact you within a reasonable time from our receipt of your request and either provide you with that Personal Information, or notify you when we will provide you with the Personal Information. In any event the Personal Information requested will be provided not more than 30 days after our receipt of your request unless we decide not to provide you with access to the Personal Information in which case we will advise you of the reasons for such decision.

5.3 commercially sensitive information

Where providing access to the Personal Information would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process we will give you an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the Personal Information.

5.4 use of intermediaries

Where because of any of the reasons described in 5.1 above we are not required to provide you with access to the Information then we will, if it is reasonable to do so, give consideration to whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet our respective needs.

5.5 costs

We reserve the right to charge you for providing access to your Personal Information. Those fees and charges will not be excessive, and will be determined by us from time to time and we will notify you of those costs prior to providing you with access to the Personal Information. We may require those costs to be paid prior to providing you with access.

5.6 correction of personal information

a.    It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate and to update your Personal Information as necessary.
b.    If at any time you wish to correct any Personal Information held by us, please contact us as specified in clause 1 and we will correct this record, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we elect not to correct your information, we will notify you, within a reasonable time, of the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for you to complain about our refusal and such other matters as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable law.
c.    If:


(a)    we correct Personal Information about you that we previously disclosed to another entity to which the Australian Privacy Principles apply; and
(b)    you request us to notify that other entity of the correction,
we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.


d.    If we are not satisfied that the Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will, at your request, keep with your Personal Information a statement noting your claim that the Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up to date.
e.    If you wish to have your Personal Information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

5.7 refusal to correct

If at any time we refuse or deny access to Personal Information to you or refuse to correct Personal Information we will provide you with reasons for such denial or refusal.

6. complaints

6.1 complaint

If you believe that we have used or disclosed your Personal Information in a manner which is contrary to this policy or otherwise breaches an applicable law, then you should email us at privacy@besydney.com.au

6.2 our response

Within 30 days of receipt of your complaint we will notify you in writing as to what action we propose to take in relation to your complaint and will provide you with details of what further action you can take if you are not satisfied with our response.

 

7. definitions

"Act" means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

“Australian Privacy Principles” means the Australian Privacy Principles specified in the Act;
“Events” means congresses, conventions, conferences and business events;

"Information" means Personal Information collected about an Individual and includes Sensitive Information;

“Overseas” means outside the boundaries of the Commonwealth of Australia;

"Personal Information" means Information or opinion whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not about an Individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the Information or opinion;

"Purposes" means the Primary and Secondary purposes;

"Sensitive Information" means Information or opinion about any Individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or Health Information about an Individual;

"you" means the Individual about whom we are collecting Information.

Further information on privacy


For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Further information

If you would like more information about your rights concerning privacy phone +61 2 9331 4045 or complete our Contact form.

You may also like to view our Terms of use and Sitemap. To provide feedback about our website, please complete our feedback form.

Latest News

Saturday 13 May 2017
Australia to Host the ‘Davos' of women’s Events in 2018 Read more
Tuesday 9 May 2017
Sydney Remains Australia's #1 Business Events Destination Read more
Sunday 23 April 2017
US START-UP EVENT TO LAUNCH IN SYDNEY Read more
Top